Current PhD Students
Organized by last name.
Sepeher Abdous
Group: Systems & Networking
Labs: Distributed Systems and Networks Lab
Advisor: Soudeh Ghorbani
Research Interests: Computer networks, burst-tolerant data centers, cybersecurity
Carlos Aguirre
Advisor: Mark Drezde
Research Interests: Social media, fairness in health care, human-computer interaction
Omar Ahmed
Advisor: Benjamin Langmead
Research Interests: Genomics, algorithms, transcriptomics
Gopika Ajaykumar
Group: Robotics, Vision, & Graphics
Advisor: Chien-Ming Huang
Research Interests: Human-robot interaction, end-user robot programming
Atheer Almogbil
Advisor: Aviel Rubin
Research Interests: Internet of Things security, digital forensics
Niyati Bafna
Group: Natural Language Processing
Advisor: David Yarowsky
Research Interests: Low-resource natural language processing, multilinguality
Jin Bai
Group: Robotics, Vision & Graphics
Labs: Laboratory for Computational Sensing and Robotics, Computational Interaction and Robotics Laboratory
Advisor: Greg Hager
Research Interests: Computer vision
Gabrielle Beck
Group: Information Security
Advisor: Matthew Green
Research Interests: Applied/theoretical cryptography, applications security
Andrew Blair-Stanek
Group: Natural Language Processing
Advisors: Benjamin Van Durme, Mark Dredze
Research Interests: Natural language processing, tax law
Sahiti Bommareddy
Group: Systems & Networking
Lab: Distributed Networks and Systems Lab
Advisor: Yair Amir
Ha Manh Bui
Advisor: Anqi “Angie” Liu
Research Interests: Machine learning, AI safety, uncertainty and robustness
Isabel Cachola
Group: Natural Language Processing
Advisor: Mark Dredze
Research Interests: Natural language processing
Shiye “Sally” Cao
Centers/Institutes: Malone Center for Engineering in Healthcare
Advisors: Chien-Ming Huang, Anqi “Angie” Liu
Research Interests: Human-computer interaction
Kuan-Hao Chao
Centers/Institutes: Center for Computational Biology
Advisors: Steven Salzberg, Mihaela Pertea
Research Interests: Computational genomics, transcriptomics
Alishah Chator
Group: Information Security
Advisor: Matthew Green
Research Interests: Applied cryptography, security, privacy, technology policy
Aditya Chattopadhyay
Centers/Institutes: Center for Imaging Science, Mathematical Institute for Data Science
Advisor: René Vidal
Research Interests: Generative modeling
Jienan Chen
Group: Systems & Networking
Lab: Advanced Networking Lab
Advisor: Krishan Sabnani
Research Interests: Computer networks, V2X
Jieneng Chen
Group: Robotics, Vision, & Graphics
Advisor: Alan Yuille
Research Interests: Deep learning, computer vision
Yixiong Chen
Advisor: Alan Yuille
Research Interests: Foundation models, medical image analysis, deep learning
Arun Das
Advisor: Michael Schatz
Research Interests: Algorithms, computational genomics, deep learning, genomic privacy, cryptography and computer security
Alexandra DeLucia
Lab: Mark Drezde Lab
Advisor: Mark Drezde
Research Interests: Natural language processing, social media
Tianjiao Ding
Centers/Institutes: Mathematical Institute for Data Science
Advisor: René Vidal
Research Interests: Manifold learning and clustering, 3D vision, robotics
Noah Drakes
Advisor: Peter Kazanzides
Research Interests: Embedded systems, machine learning, deep learning
Seth Ebner
Group: Natural Language Processing
Advisor: Benjamin Van Durme
Research Interests: Natural language understanding, computational semantics, semantic representation
Qingying Gao
Centers/Institutes: Lions Vision Research and Rehabilitation Center at the Wilmer Eye Institute at Johns Hopkins
Advisors: Rama Chellappa, Yingzi Xiong
Research Interests: Low vision, computer vision
Yuxiang Gao
Group: Robotics, Vision, & Graphics
Advisor: Chien-Ming Huang
Research Interests: Human-robot interaction, socially aware navigation
Sougol Gheissi
Group: Systems & Networking
Lab: Advanced Networking Lab
Advisor: Krishan Sabnani
Research Interests: Computer networks, software-defined networking, data center networks
Ayush Gupta
Center: Center for Imaging Science
Advisor: Rama Chellappa
Research Interests: Computer vision, biometrics, gait recognition
Keith Harrigian
Group: Natural Language Processing
Advisor: Mark Dredze
Research Interests: Multi-view machine learning, longitudinal modeling, clinical decision support, mental health
Zitong He
Lab: Florea Lab
Advisor: Liliana Florea
Research Interests: Machine learning, computational genomics
Yigong Hu
Group: Systems & Networking
Advisor: Peng “Ryan” Huang
Research Interests: Mobile systems, reliable systems, operating systems
Ruizhe Huang
Group: Natural Language Processing
Centers/Institutes: Center for Language and Speech Processing
Advisors: Sanjeev Khudanpur
Research Interests: Speech recognition, machine learning
Bo Hui
Group: Information Security
Advisor: Yinzhi Cao
Research Interests: Security and privacy in machine learning
Hisashi Ishida
Group: Robotics, Vision, & Graphics
Labs: Laboratory for Computational Sensing and Robotics, Sensing, Manipulation, and Real-Time Systems Lab
Advisors: Peter Kazanzides, Russell Taylor
Research Interests: Surgical robotics, human-robot Interaction, virtual fixtures
Zifeng Kang
Centers/Institutes: Information Security Institute
Lab: System Security Lab
Advisor: Yinzhi Cao
Research Interests: Web security, system security, program analysis
Benjamin Killeen
Group: Robotics, Vision, & Graphics
Labs: Advanced Robotics and Computationally AugmenteD Environments Lab, Computational Interaction and Robotics Laboratory
Advisors: Mathias Unberath, Greg Hager
Research Interests: Computer vision, domain generalization, deep learning, reinforcement learning, robotics, medical imaging, surgical robotics, clinician-centric assistance systems
April Kim
Advisor: Alexis Battle
Research Interests: Computational genomics, machine learning
Irene Kim
Group: Robotics, Vision, & Graphics
Advisors: Peter Kazanzides, Chien-Ming Huang
Research Interests: Extended reality (AR/MR/VR), deep learning, protheses, human-robot interaction
Kaleab Kinfu
Centers/Institutes: Center for Imaging Science, Mathematical Institute for Data Science
Advisor: René Vidal
Research Interests: Computer vision, machine learning
Ama Koranteng
Advisor: Michael Dinitz
Research Interests: Graph algorithms, approximation algorithms
Sing Chun Lee
Group: Robotics, Vision, & Graphics
Advisor: Misha Kazhdan
Research Interests: Geometry processing, perceptual visualization
Zhuowan Li
Group: Robotics, Vision, & Graphics
Advisor: Alan Yuille
Research Interests: Computer vision, machine learning
Yihao Liu
Group: Robotics, Vision, & Graphics
Labs: Laboratory for Computational Sensing and Robotics, Laboratory of Biomechanical and Image-Guided Surgical Systems
Advisor: Mehran Armand
Research Interests: Robot-assisted medical procedures, augmented reality
Zhengyu Liu
Lab: Systems Security Lab
Advisor: Yinzhi Cao
Research Interests: Web security, browser security
Chang Lou
Group: Systems & Networking
Advisor: Peng “Ryan” Huang
Research Interests: Distributed systems, operating systems, cloud service availability
Ariel Lubonja
Centers/Institutes: Institute for Data Intensive Engineering and Science
Advisor: Randal Burns
Research Interests: Scalable algorithms, graph machine learning, computer vision
Wufei Ma
Group(s): Robotics, Vision & Graphics Group
Lab(s): CCVL (Computational Cognition, Vision, and Learning
Adviser(s): Alan Yuille
Research Interests: Computer Vision, Machine Learning
Meghana Madhyastha
Group(s): Machine Learning & Data Intensive Computing Group Systems Group
Lab(s): Hopkins Storage Systems Lab, NeuroData
Adviser(s): Randal Burns, Joshua Vogelstein
Research Interests: Scalable Machine Learning
Philip Mathew
Group(s): Information Security Institute (ISI)
Lab(s): System Security Lab
Adviser(s): Yinzhi Cao
Research Interests: Machine Learning, Robustness
Kelly Marchisio
Group(s): Language & Speech Processing Group
Adviser(s): Philipp Koehn
Research Interests: Machine Translation
Arya McCarthy
Group(s): Language & Speech Processing Group
Adviser(s): David Yarowsky
Research Interests: Machine translation, derivational morphology, complex networks, graph theory
Jieru Mei
Group(s): Robotics, Vision & Graphics Group
Lab(s): Computational Cognition, Vision, and Learning
Adviser(s): Alan Yuille
Sabrina Mielke
Group(s): Language & Speech Processing Group
Lab(s): Argo
Adviser(s): Jason Eisner
Research Interests: natural language, machine learning
Aayush Mishra
Adviser(s): Anqi Liu
Research Interests: OOD Generalization, Causal Representation Learning
David Mueller
Group(s): Language & Speech Processing Group
Lab(s): Center for Language and Speech Processing (CLSP)
Adviser(s): Mark Dredze
Research Interests: Machine Learning, Multi-task Learning, Natural Language Processing
Ramchandran Muthukumar
Group(s): Machine Learning & Data Intensive Computing Group
Adviser(s): Jeremias Sulam
Research Interests: Theoretical Machine Learning, Adversarial Robustness, Sparse Coding, Optimization
Kartik Narayan
Lab(s): VIU Lab
Adviser(s): Vishal Patel
Research Interests: Computer Vision, Deep Learning
Bohan Ni
Group(s): Computational Biology & Medicine Group
Lab(s): Michael Schatz Lab, Alexis Battle Lab
Adviser(s): Michael Schatz, Alexis Battle
Research Interests: Sequence alignment algorithms, genome assembly algorithms, machine learning, genomic structural variants, and biological graph and networks
Ambar Pal
Group(s): Mathematical Institute for Data Science, Machine Learning Group
Lab(s): JHU Vision Lab, Sulam Group
Adviser(s): René Vidal, Jeremias Sulam
Research Interests: Safety in Artificial Intelligence, Theory of Deep Learning, Non-Convex Optimization
Michael Peven
Group(s): Robotics, Vision & Graphics Group
Adviser(s): Greg Hager
Research Interests: Computer Vision, Machine Learning, Statistics
Kaitlynn Pineda
Lab(s): Intuitive Computing Lab , CIRL
Adviser(s): Chien-Ming Huang, Greg Hager
Research Interests: Human-robot interaction, socially assistive robotics, artificial intelligence, machine learning
Gwenyth Portillo Wightman
Lab(s): Language & Speech Processing Group
Adviser(s): Mark Drezde
Research Interests: Natural language processing, health informatics, NLP for social good, human-computer interaction
Shruthi Prusty
Group(s): Theory & Programming Languages Group
Lab(s): Algorithms and Complexity
Adviser(s): Michael Dinitz
Research Interests: Graph Algorithms, Approximation Algorithms, Combinatorial Optimization
Desh Raj
Group(s): Language & Speech Processing Group
Adviser(s): Daniel Povey, Sanjeev Khudanpur
Research Interests: Speech Recognition, Language Modeling, and Deep Learning.
Krithika Ramesh
Group(s): Language & Speech Processing Group
Adviser(s): Anjalie Field, Mark Dredze
Research Interests: Fairness and Interpretability in NLP, NLP for Social Good
Samuel Remedios
Lab(s): Image Analysis and Communications Laboratory
Adviser(s): Jerry L. Prince
Research Interests: medical image processing, super-resolution, signal processing, information theory
Nathaniel Robinson
Group(s): Language and Speech Processing Group
nrobin38@jhu.edu
Adviser(s): Kenton Murray, Sanjeev Khudanpur
Research Interests: Multilingual and Low-Resource Language and Speech Processing
Jamie Rosas-Smith
Group(s): Language and Speech Processing Group
Lab(s): Center for Language and Speech Processing (CLSP)
Adviser(s): Anjalie Field
Research Interests: Natural Language Processing, Speech Processing, Computational Social Science
Aniket Roy
Group(s): Computer Vision and Machine Learning
Lab(s): AIEM
Adviser(s): Rama Chellappa
Research Interests: Computer Vision, Machine learning
Elizabeth Salesky
Group(s): Language & Speech Processing Group
Adviser(s): Matt Post, Philipp Koehn
Research Interests: Machine Translation, Speech and Language Processing, Computational Linguistics, Multilingual and Low-Resource NLP
Kate Sanders
Adviser(s): Benjamin Van Durme, Alan Yuille
Research Interests: Natural language processing, computer vision, cognitive science
Anshul Shah
Lab(s): AIEM Lab
Adviser(s): Rama Chellappa
Research Interests: Computer vision, machine learning
Erfan Sharafzadeh
Group(s): Systems Group
Adviser(s): Soudeh Ghorbani
Research Interests: Designing operating systems for latency-sensitive applications, optimizing the system software for datacenters
Suzanna 欣芸 Sia
Group(s): Language & Speech Processing Group
Adviser(s): Kevin Duh
Research Interests: Natural Language Processing, Bayesian Statistics, Multi-lingual Information Retrieval
Elias Stengel-Eskin
Group(s): Language & Speech Processing Group
Adviser(s): Benjamin Van Durme
Research Interests: Low-resource NLP, cross-lingual NLP, computational semantics, language acquisition, unsupervised learning.
Hyunwoo Song
Group(s): Laboratory for Computational Sensing and Robotics (LCSR)
Lab(s): Medical UltraSound Imaging and Intervention Collaboration (MUSIIC)
Adviser(s): Emad Boctor
Research Interests: Functional intra-operative surgical guidance, Medical ultrasound & photoacoustic imaging
Hossein Souri
Group(s): Machine Learning, AI, and Data Science Group
Lab(s): AIEM – Artificial Intelligence for Engineering and Medicine Lab
Adviser(s): Rama Chellappa
Research Interests: Machine Learning, Computer Vision, and Artificial Intelligence
Kaiser Sun
Group(s): Language and Speech Processing Group
Adviser(s): Mark Dredze
Research Interests: Natural Language Processing, Interpretability, Evaluation
Jacopo Teneggi
Group(s): Machine Learning & Data Intensive Computing Group
Lab(s): Mathematical Institute for Data Science, Sulam Lab
Adviser(s): Jeremias Sulam
Research Interests: Explainability, Uncertainty Quantification
Darshan Thaker
Group(s): Machine Learning & Data Intensive Computing Group
Lab(s): Center for Imaging Science, Mathematical Institute for Data Science
Adviser(s): René Vidal
Research Interests: Theoretical Machine Learning, Theory of Deep Learning, Non-Convex Optimization, Learning Theory
Prasad Vagdargi
Groups: Robotics, Vision and Graphics
Lab(s): Imaging for Surgery, Therapy, and Radiology (I-STAR) Lab
Adviser(s): Jeffrey H. Siewerdsen, Gregory D. Hager
Research Interests: Computer Vision, Deep Learning and Medical Robotics.
Nethra Venkatayogi
Group(s): Laboratory for Computational Sensing and Robotics (LCSR)
Lab(s): Photoacoustic and Ultrasonic Systems Engineering (PULSE) Lab
Adviser(s): Muyinatu Bell
Research Interests: Image-Guided Surgery, Machine Learning, Medical Ultrasound & Photoacoustic Imaging, Surgical Guidance
Neha Verma
Group(s): Language and Speech Processing
Lab(s): Center for Language and Speech Processing
Adviser(s): Kevin Duh, Kenton Murray
Research Interests: Machine Translation, Multilingual Representation Learning
Tim Vieria
Group(s): Center for Language and Speech Processing
Lab(s): Argo Lab
Adviser(s): Jason Eisner
Research Interests: Reinforcement learning, machine learning, natural language processing, programming languages.
Jiahao Wang
Lab(s): Computational Cognition, Vision, and Learning (CCVL) Group
Xingrui Wang
Group(s): Robotics, Vision & Graphics Group
Lab(s): CCVL (Computational Cognition, Vision, and Learning)
Adviser(s): Alan Yuille
Research Interests: Computer Vision
Yunjuan Wang
Group(s): Machine Learning & Data Intensive Computing Group
Adviser(s): Raman Arora
Research Interests: Machine learning, online learning, optimization
Miriam Wanner
Group(s): Language & Speech Processing Group
Lab(s): Center for Language and Speech Processing
Adviser(s): Mark Dredze
Research Interests: natural language processing
Austin Watkins
Adviser(s): Raman Arora
Research Interests: Theoretical Machine Learning, representation learning, robustness, implicit regularization, theory of deep networks
Chen Wei
Group(s): Robotics, Vision & Graphics Group
Lab(s): CCVL (Computational Cognition, Vision, and Learning)
Adviser(s): Alan L. Yuille
Research Interests: Computer Vision, Machine Learning
Nathaniel Weir
Group(s): Language & Speech Processing Group
Adviser(s): Benjamin Van Durme
Research Interests: Natural Language Processing, representation learning, meta-learning, general linguistic intelligence .
Orion Weller
Group(s): Language & Speech Processing Group
Adviser(s): Benjamin Van Durme
Research Interests: natural language processing, question answering, reasoning, multilinguality, natural language understanding
Shiwei Weng
Group(s): Theory & Programming Languages Group
Lab(s): The Programming Languages Laboratory
Adviser(s): Scott Smith
Research Interests: Programming Languages, Functional Programming, Symbolic Execution, Program Analysis
Brian Wheatman
Group(s): Systems Group
Lab(s): CNDS- Computer Networks and Distributed Systems Lab
Adviser(s): Yair Amir, Randal Burns
Research Interests: Big Data and Distributed Systems, Assured Machine Learning, Graph Analytics, Performance Engineering, Parallel Data Structures and Algorithms
Haoze Wu
Group(s): Systems Group
Adviser(s): Ryan Huang
Research Interests: Software Reliability, Distributed Systems
Yixuan Wu
Group(s): Robotics
Lab(s): Laboratory for Computational Sensing + Robotics (LCSR), Medical UltraSound Imaging and Intervention Collaboration (MUSiiC) Laboratory, Brad Wood’s Lab at NIH
Adviser(s): Emad M. Boctor, Russel H. Taylor
Research Interests: Photoacoustic Imaging, Ultrasound Tomography, Medical Robotics, Signal Processing
Zihao Xia
Group(s): Robotics, Vision & Graphics Group
Lab(s): CCVL
Adviser(s): Alan Yuille
Research Interests: Computer Vision
Yuchen Yang
Group(s): Information Security Group
Lab(s): SecLab
Adviser(s): Yinzhi Cao
Research Interests: Machine Learning Privacy and Security
Haoran Xu
Group(s): Language & Speech Processing Group
hxu64@jhu.edu
Adviser(s): Philipp Koehn, Kenton Murray
Research Interests: Natural Language Processing, Machine Translation, Cross-Lingual Learning
Personal Website
Publications
Farnaz Yousefi
Group(s): Theory & Programming Languages Group
Lab(s): The Programming Languages Lab
Adviser(s): Scott Smith
Research Interests: Programming Languages, Functional Programming, Symbolic Execution, Model Checking
Jianjia Yu
Group(s): Information Security Group
Labs: SecLab
Adviser(s): Yinzhi Cao
Research Interests: Web security and privacy
Haolin Yuan
Group(s): Information Security
Lab(s): SecLab
Adviser(s): Yinzhi Cao
Research Interests: Machine learning, Privacy and Security
Xiaoding Yuan
Lab(s): Computational Cognition, Vision, and Learning (CCVL) Group
Adviser(s): Alan Yuille
Research Interests: Computer Vision
Samantha Zarate
Group(s): Computational Biology & Medicine Group
slzarate@jhu.edu
Adviser(s): Michael Schatz
Research Interests: Computational Genomics
Han Zhang
Lab(s): Laboratory for Computational Sensing and Robotics (LSCR), Advanced Robotics and Computationally AugmenteD Environments (ARCADE) Lab
Adviser(s): Mathias Unberath
Research Interests: Virtual Reality, Augmented Reality, Surgical Robotics
Jiaming Zhang
Lab(s): Laboratory of Biomechanical and Image-Guided Surgical Systems (BIGSS)
Adviser(s): Mehran Armand, Alejandro Martin-Gomez
Research Interests: Image-Guided Surgery, Surgical Robotics
Xuan Zhang
Group(s): Language & Speech Processing Group
Adviser(s): Kevin Duh
Research Interests: Machine Translation, Hyper-parameter Optimization
Yi Zhang
Group(s): Robotics, Vision & Graphics Group
Lab(s): CCVL
Adviser(s): Alan Yuille
Research Interests: Computer Vision
Yixiao Zhang
Group(s): Robotics, Vision & Graphics Group
Lab(s): CCVL
Adviser(s): Alan Yuille
Research Interests: Computer Vision
Yan Zhong
Lab(s): Algorithms & Complexity Group
Adviser(s): Xin Li
Research Interests: Theoretical Computer Science, Complexity Theory
Max Zinkus
Group(s): Cryptography and Security, Information Security Institute
Lab(s): ARC
Adviser(s): Matthew Green
Research Interests: Applied Cryptography, Privacy, Security