PhD Students

Michael Alonge

Group(s): Computational Biology & Medicine Group
Lab(s): Michael Schatz
Adviser(s): Michael Schatz
Research Interests: Genome Assembly, Comparative Genomics, Sequencing Technology

Amy Babay

Group(s): Systems Group
Lab(s): Distributed Systems and Networks Lab
Adviser(s): Yair Amir
Research Interests: Structured overlay networks, next-generation internet services, intrusion tolerance, resilient critical infrastructure, intrusion-tolerant SCADA for the power grid, high performance messaging

Daniel Baker

Group(s): Computational Biology & Medicine Group
Adviser(s): Ben Langmead
Research Interests: High-Performance Computing, Scalable and Memory-efficient Software, Big Data, Compressive Analysis

Rohit Bhattacharya

Group(s): Machine Learning & Data Intensive Computing Group Computational Biology & Medicine Group
Lab(s): Karchin Lab, Institute for Computational Medicine
Adviser(s): Rachel Karchin
Research Interests: cancer immunotherapy, protein design, deep learning, reinforcement learning, generative models, stochastic approximation

Stephyn Butcher

Group(s): Machine Learning & Data Intensive Computing Group
Lab(s): NISL (Montana State University)
Adviser(s): John Sheppard and Scott Smith
Research Interests: Evolutionary Computation, Machine Learning, Statistics, Data Science

Preetham Chalasani

Group(s): Robotics, Vision & Graphics Group
Lab(s): Laboratory for Computational Sensing and Robotics (LCSR)
Adviser(s): Dr.Russell H Taylor
Research Interests: Robotic Telemanipulation, Virtual fixtures, Haptics

Alishah Chator

Group(s): Information Security Group
Lab(s): Information Security, Cryptography
Adviser(s): Matthew Green
Research Interests: Applied Cryptography, Security, Privacy, Technology Policy

Tongfei Chen

Group(s): Language & Speech Processing Group
Lab(s): Blab
Adviser(s): Benjamin Van Durme
Research Interests: Natural language processing

Kuan Cheng

Group(s): Theory & Programming Languages Group
Adviser(s): Xin Li
Research Interests: Randomness, Pseudo-randomness, Computational Complexity, Cryptography

Arka Rai Choudhuri

Group(s): Theory & Programming Languages Group Information Security Group
Lab(s): Cryptography
Adviser(s): Abhishek Jain
Research Interests: Theoretical Cryptography

Charlotte Darby

Group(s): Computational Biology & Medicine Group
Lab(s): Langmead, Schatz
Adviser(s): Ben Langmead,Michael Schatz
Research Interests: Computational Genomics, Sequencing Technologies

Shuoyang Ding

Group(s): Language & Speech Processing Group
Adviser(s): Philipp Koehn
Research Interests: Machine Translation, Natural Language Processing, Deep Learning

Seth Ebner

Group(s): Language & Speech Processing Group
Adviser(s): Benjamin Van Durme
Research Interests: Natural Language Understanding, Computational Semantics, Semantic Representation

Robert DiPietro

Group(s): Machine Learning & Data Intensive Computing Group Robotics, Vision & Graphics Group
Lab(s): Computational Interaction and Robotics Laboratory, Malone Center for Engineering in Healthcare
Adviser(s): Gregory D. Hager
Research Interests: Modeling sequential data, recurrent neural networks, long-term dependencies

Leandro Facchinetti

Group(s): Theory & Programming Languages Group
Lab(s): The Programming Languages Laboratory
Adviser(s): Scott F. Smith
Research Interests: Program Analysis, Programming-Language Design, Type Systems, Education

Noam Finkelstein

Group(s): Machine Learning & Data Intensive Computing Group
Lab(s): Saria Lab
Adviser(s): Suchi Saria

Javad Fotouhi

Group(s): Robotics, Vision & Graphics Group
Lab(s): Computer Aided Medical Procedure (CAMP)
Adviser(s): Nassir Navab, Mehran Armand
Research Interests: Medical Augmented Reality, Interventional Imaging, Medical Image Registration and Reconstruction

Cong Gao

Group(s): Robotics, Vision & Graphics Group
Lab(s): LCSR
Adviser(s): Austin Reiter, Mehran Armand
Research Interests: Computer Vision, Medical Imaging and Robotics

Yixin Gao

Group(s): Robotics, Vision & Graphics Group
Lab(s): LCSR, Malone Center for Engineering in Heathcare
Adviser(s): Sanjeev Khudanpur, Greg Hager
Research Interests: Machine Learning

Aarushi Goel

Group(s): Information Security Group
Lab(s): Information Security and Cryptography
Adviser(s): Dr. Abhishek Jain
Research Interests: Cryptography, Security

Robert Grupp

Group(s): Robotics, Vision & Graphics Group
Lab(s): Laboratory for Computational Sensing and Robotics (LCSR),Computer Integrated Interventional Systems Laboratory (CIIS),Biomechanical and Image Guided Surgical Systems (BIGSS)
Adviser(s): Russell Taylor
Research Interests: Medical image registration, statistical models of anatomy, medical robotics, computer integrated surgery

Katherine Henry

Group(s): Machine Learning & Data Intensive Computing Group Computational Biology & Medicine Group
Lab(s): Malone Center for Engineering in Healthcare
Adviser(s): Suchi Saria
Research Interests: Machine-learning, Time-series Analysis, Medicine, Computational Health, Biostatistics

Yigong Hu

Group(s): Systems Group
Adviser(s): Ryan Huang
Research Interests: Mobile system, reliable system, operating system

Kapil Katyal

Group(s): Robotics, Vision & Graphics Group
Lab(s): CIRL
Adviser(s): Greg Hager
Research Interests: Robotics, perception, machine learning, artificial intelligence

Huda Khayrallah

Group(s): Language & Speech Processing Group
Adviser(s): Philipp Koehn
Research Interests: Machine Translation, Natural Language Processing, Low-Resource Languages

TaeSoo Kim

Group(s): Robotics, Vision & Graphics Group
Lab(s): Laboratory for Computational Sensing and Robotics, Computational Interaction and Robotics Laboratory
Adviser(s): Austin Reiter
Research Interests: My recent work focuses on computer vision methods for learning interpretable representation from time-series data. I am also interested in learning transferable representation between synthetic and real data. I work towards applying such models to activity recognition, skill assessment in surgery and robotics.

Younsu Kim

Group(s): Machine Learning & Data Intensive Computing Group Computational Biology & Medicine Group Robotics, Vision & Graphics Group
Lab(s): MUSIIC
Adviser(s): Emad M. Boctor
Research Interests: Ultrasound thermal monitoring, ultrasound-guided techniques

Sam Kovaka

Group(s): Computational Biology & Medicine Group
Adviser(s): Michael Schatz, Mihaela Pertea
Research Interests: Genomics, transcriptomics

Gaurav Kumar

Group(s): Language & Speech Processing Group
Lab(s): Center for Language and Speech Processing
Adviser(s): Philipp Koehn, Sanjeev Khudanpur
Research Interests: Machine Translation, Speech Recognition, Natural Language Processing, Machine Learning, Artificial Intelligence

Connor Lane

Group(s): Machine Learning & Data Intensive Computing Group Robotics, Vision & Graphics Group
Lab(s): JHU Vision Lab
Adviser(s): René Vidal
Research Interests: Non-convex Optimization, Theory of Deep Learning, Statistical Machine Learning

Fengze Liu

Group(s): Machine Learning & Data Intensive Computing Group
Adviser(s): Alan Yuille

Sing Chun Lee

Group(s): Robotics, Vision & Graphics Group
Lab(s): CAMP
Adviser(s): Nassir Navab
Research Interests: Medical Augmented Reality, Perceptual Visualization

Chi Li

Group(s): Machine Learning & Data Intensive Computing Group Robotics, Vision & Graphics Group
Lab(s): CIRL
Adviser(s): Gregory Hager
Research Interests: Computer vision, machine learning, object recognition, pose estimation, vision robotics and scene understanding

Xingtong Liu

Group(s): Robotics, Vision & Graphics Group
Lab(s): LCSR, CIRL
Adviser(s): Austin Reiter, Russell H. Taylor
Research Interests: Deep learning, Computer Vision, Robotics

Kunal Lillaney

Group(s): Systems Group
Lab(s): Hopkins Storage Systems Lab
Adviser(s): Randal Burns
Research Interests: Hierarchical Storage Management Systems in the cloud, Spatial Databases, Data Intensive Computing

Chang Lou

Group(s): Systems Group
Adviser(s): Ryan Huang
Research Interests: distributed system, operating system, cloud service availability

Teodor Vanislavov Marinov

Group(s): Machine Learning & Data Intensive Computing Group Language & Speech Processing Group
Adviser(s): Raman Arora
Research Interests: Online Learning, Convex and Non-convex optimization, Stochastic optimization, Representation Learning, Theory of Deep Networks

Chenxi Liu

Group(s): Robotics, Vision & Graphics Group
Adviser(s): Alan Yuille
Research Interests: Computer Vision, Natural Language Processing, Machine Learning

Hongyuan Mei

Group(s): Language & Speech Processing Group
Lab(s): Argo, Blab
Adviser(s): Jason Eisner, Benjamin Van Durme
Research Interests: Machine learning, reinforcement learning, deep learning, continuous time sequential modelling, natural language processing

Poorya Mianjy

Group(s): Machine Learning & Data Intensive Computing Group
Adviser(s): Raman Arora
Research Interests: Machine learning, representation learning, statistical learning theory, stochastic optimization, non-convex optimization

Rebecca Marvin

Group(s): Language & Speech Processing Group
Adviser(s): Philipp Koehn
Research Interests: Machine translation, natural language processing, linguistics, interpretability of neural networks

Qing Liu

Group(s): Machine Learning & Data Intensive Computing Group Robotics, Vision & Graphics Group
Lab(s): Computational Cognition, Vision, and Learning Research Group
Adviser(s): Alan Yuille, Alexis Battle, Ilya Shpitser, Suchi Saria
Research Interests: Probabilistic graphical models, human plausible vision models.

Sebastian Mielke

Group(s): Language & Speech Processing Group
Lab(s): Argo
Adviser(s): Jason Eisner, Philipp Koehn
Research Interests: natural language, machine learning

Chandler May

Group(s): Language & Speech Processing Group
Adviser(s): Benjamin Van Durme
Research Interests: Topic models, fairness, gender

Taher Mun

Group(s): Computational Biology & Medicine Group
Lab(s): Langmead Lab
Adviser(s): Benjamin Langmead
Research Interests: Computational Biology, Genomics, Algorithms

Courtney Napoles

Group(s): Language & Speech Processing Group
Lab(s): Center for Language and Speech Processing
Adviser(s): Chris Callison-Burch, Ben Van Durme
Research Interests: Natural Language Processing

Yasamin Nazari

Group(s): Theory & Programming Languages Group
Lab(s): Algorithms and Complexity
Adviser(s): Michael Dinitz
Research Interests: Theoretical Computer Science, Approximation Algorithms, Distributed Algorithms, Combinatorial Optimization

Arya McCarthy

Group(s): Language & Speech Processing Group
Adviser(s): David Yarowsky
Research Interests: Machine translation, derivational morphology, complex networks, graph theory

Molly O'Brien

Group(s): Robotics, Vision & Graphics Group
Lab(s): Lab for Computational Sensing and Robotics
Adviser(s): Austin Reiter, Russell Taylor
Research Interests: Integrating computer vision and robotics. Tool tracking through the microscope. Reinforcement learning.

Vishwa Parekh

Group(s): Robotics, Vision & Graphics Group
Lab(s): Division of Cancer Imaging Research
Adviser(s): Michael A. Jacobs, Russell H. Taylor, Jerry L. Prince
Research Interests: Medical Image Analysis, Computer Aided Diagnosis, Precision medicine

Princy Parsana

Group(s): Machine Learning & Data Intensive Computing Group Computational Biology & Medicine Group
Adviser(s): Alexis Battle and Kenneth Pienta (Department of Urology)

Nanyun Peng

Group(s): Machine Learning & Data Intensive Computing Group Language & Speech Processing Group
Adviser(s): Mark Dredze
Research Interests: Machine Learning & Data Intensive Computing Group Language & Speech Processing Group

Michael Peven

Group(s): Robotics, Vision & Graphics Group
Adviser(s): Austin Reiter
Research Interests: Computer Vision, Machine Learning, Statistics

Adam Poliak

Group(s): Language & Speech Processing Group
Lab(s): Blab
Adviser(s): Benjamin Van Durme
Research Interests: Natural Language Processing, Semantics, Representation Learning, Machine Learning, Artificial Intelligence

Siyuan Qiao

Group(s): Robotics, Vision & Graphics Group
Lab(s): Computational Cognition, Vision, and Learning Lab
Adviser(s): Alan Yuille
Research Interests: Computer Vision, Artificial Intelligence, and Machine Learning

Weichao Qiu

Group(s): Robotics, Vision & Graphics Group
Lab(s): CCVL
Adviser(s): Alan Yuille
Research Interests: Computer Vision, Artificial Intelligence, Computer Graphics. Train and diagnose vision algorithms using synthetic images

Pushpendre Rastogi

Group(s): Language & Speech Processing Group
Adviser(s): Benjamin Van Durme

Rachel Rudinger

Group(s): Language & Speech Processing Group
Adviser(s): Benjamin Van Durme
Research Interests: Natural Language Understanding, Natural Language Inference, Computational Semantics, Semantic Representation, Discourse Understanding, Knowledge Acquisition from Text, Representation Learning

Ashis Saha

Group(s): Machine Learning & Data Intensive Computing Group Computational Biology & Medicine Group
Lab(s): Battle Lab
Adviser(s): Alexis Battle
Research Interests: Computational Biology, Single-cell RNA-seq analysis, Regulatory networks, eQTL

Keisuke Sakaguchi

Group(s): Benjamin Van Durme, Matt Post
Adviser(s): Benjamin Van Durme, Matt Post
Research Interests: Natural Language Processing, Machine Learning, Psycholinguistics

Peter Schulam

Group(s): Machine Learning & Data Intensive Computing Group Computational Biology & Medicine Group
Lab(s): Malone Center for Engineering in Healthcare, Institute for Computational Medicine, and the Center for Language and Speech Processing
Adviser(s): Suchi Saria
Research Interests: I'm interested in the intersection of machine learning, statistics, and medicine. In particular, my research focuses on developing novel models and algorithms for supporting individualized healthcare.

Pamela Shapiro

Group(s): Language & Speech Processing Group
Adviser(s): Kevin Duh
Research Interests: Natural language processing, computational linguistics, morphology, Semitic languages, low-resource settings.

Matthew Sheckells

Group(s): Robotics, Vision & Graphics Group
Lab(s): Autonomous Systems, Control, and Optimization Lab
Adviser(s): Marin Kobilarov, Greg Hager
Research Interests: Policy Search, Nonlinear Control, Aerial Manipulation, Autonomous Systems, Mobile Robotics

Rachel Sherman

Group(s): Computational Biology & Medicine Group
Lab(s): Center for Computational Biology
Adviser(s): Steven Salzberg
Research Interests: Genome assembly and alignment algorithms, population genomics, structural variant detection and phasing

Ayushi Sinha

Group(s): Robotics, Vision & Graphics Group
Lab(s): Malone Center for Engineering in Healthcare, LCSR
Adviser(s): Russ Taylor, Greg Hager
Research Interests: Registration, Statistical Shape Modeling, Shape Estimation

David Snyder

Group(s): Language & Speech Processing Group
Lab(s): Daniel Povey's Speech Lab
Adviser(s): Daniel Povey, Sanjeev Khudanpur
Research Interests: Speaker recognition, spoken language identification, speaker diarization, deep learning

Li Song

Group(s): Computational Biology & Medicine Group
Lab(s): The Center for Computational Biology
Adviser(s): Liliana Florea
Research Interests: Computational Biology, Algorithms

Thomas Tantillo

Group(s): Systems Group
Adviser(s): Yair Amir
Research Interests: Intrusion Tolerance, Replication, Intrusion-Tolerant Critical Infrastructure, Survivable Highly-Available Systems, Overlay Networks

Dingquan Wang

Group(s): Language & Speech Processing Group
Lab(s): Argo
Adviser(s): Jason Eisner
Research Interests: Natural Language Processing, Machine Learning, Grammar Induction, Neural Network

Huiyu Wang

Group(s): Robotics, Vision & Graphics Group
Lab(s): Computational Cognition, Vision, and Learning Lab
Adviser(s): Alan Yuille
Research Interests: Computer Vision, Machine Learning

Yiming Wang

Group(s): Language & Speech Processing Group
Lab(s): Center for Language and Speech Processing
Adviser(s): Sanjeev Khudanpur, Daniel Povey
Research Interests: Speech Recognition, Machine Learning

Travis Wolfe

Group(s): Machine Learning & Data Intensive Computing Group Language & Speech Processing Group
Lab(s): Blab
Research Interests: Information Extraction, Machine Learning, Semantic Role Labeling, Relation Extraction, Structured Prediction, Coreference Resolution, and Data Mining

Christopher Wilks

Group(s): Computational Biology & Medicine Group
Lab(s): Langmead
Adviser(s): Ben Langmead
Research Interests: RNA-seq analysis, Data Science, Parallel Processing, Databases, Deep Learning

Jie Wu

Group(s): Robotics, Vision & Graphics Group
Lab(s): LCSR, SMARTS, CAMP
Adviser(s): Peter Kazanzides, Mehran Armand
Research Interests: Surgical robotics systems, open-source robotics platform, da Vinci Research Kit

Yixuan Wu

Group(s): Robotics, Vision & Graphics Group
Lab(s): Medical UltraSound Imaging and Intervention Collaboration (MUSiiC) Laboratory
Adviser(s): Emad M. Boctor, Russel H. Taylor
Research Interests: Medical Robotics, Photoacoustic Imaging

Zach Wood-Doughty

Group(s): Language & Speech Processing Group
Adviser(s): Mark Dredze

Xiang Xiang

Group(s): Robotics, Vision & Graphics Group
Lab(s): DSP Lab (ECE), CIRL, LCSR, MCEH, CCVL, CIS
Adviser(s): Trac D. Tran, Gregory D. Hager
Research Interests: Image and Video Processing, Computer Vision, Pattern Recognition, 3D Visualization, Affective Computing.

Cihang Xie

Group(s): Robotics, Vision & Graphics Group
Lab(s): CCVL
Adviser(s): Alan Yuille
Research Interests: Computer Vision

Hainan Xu

Group(s): Language & Speech Processing Group
Lab(s): Dan Povey's speech lab
Adviser(s): Dan Povey, Sanjeev Khudanpur
Research Interests: Speech recognition, language modeling, deep learning

Guangyu Yang

Group(s): Computational Biology & Medicine Group
Lab(s): Florea Lab
Adviser(s): Liliana Florea
Research Interests: Machine learning, Deep learning, Gene and alternative splicing, Next generation sequencing

Andong Zhan

Group(s): Machine Learning & Data Intensive Computing Group Systems Group
Lab(s): Hopkins InterNetworking Research Lab, Suchi Saria's Lab
Adviser(s): Andreas Terzis, Suchi Saria
Research Interests: My current research interests include mobile health and machine learning systems for healthcare.

Haichong (Kai) Zhang

Group(s): Robotics, Vision & Graphics Group
Lab(s): Medical UltraSound Imaging and Intervention Collaboration
Adviser(s): Emad M. Boctor, Russel H. Taylor
Research Interests: Medical Robotics, Photoacoustic Imaging, Medical Ultrasound

Sheng Zhang

Group(s): Language & Speech Processing Group
Lab(s): Center for Language and Speech Processing
Adviser(s): Benjamin Van Durme, Kevin Duh
Research Interests: Natural Language Processing, Machine Learning

Yi Zhang

Group(s): Robotics, Vision & Graphics Group
Lab(s): CCVL
Adviser(s): Alan Yuille
Research Interests: Computer Vision

Zeyu Zhang

Group(s): Theory & Programming Languages Group
Adviser(s): Michael Dinitz
Research Interests: Algorithms

Zhishuai Zhang

Group(s): Robotics, Vision & Graphics Group
Lab(s): CCVL
Adviser(s): Alan Yuille
Research Interests: Computer Vision

Yuyin Zhou

Group(s): Robotics, Vision & Graphics Group
Lab(s): CCVL
Adviser(s): Alan Yuille
Research Interests: Computer Vision, Medical Images

Zhuotun Zhu

Group(s): Computational Biology & Medicine Group Robotics, Vision & Graphics Group
Lab(s): CCVL, JHU
Adviser(s): Alan Yuille
Research Interests: Computer Vision, Medical Image Analysis
Back to top