Copyright (c) 2005 by Maine State Bar Association
[…] n15
Palsgraf v. Long Island R. C., 248 N.Y. 339 (1928) and
United States et al. v. Carroll Towing, Co., 159 F.2d 169 (2d Cir.)(1947).
Over
the last several years, the FTC has taken an aggressive stance toward
protecting consumer privacy. n16 The FTC has used its authority under
the Federal Trade Commission Act to prohibit "unfair or deceptive acts
or practices in or affecting commerce" n17 against companies that
promised to protect sensitive consumer data, but whose
information security practices failed to live up to their promises. n18
n16
15 U.S.C. § 46(a). The FTC's actions are significant because its scope
includes "any person, partnership, or corporation engaged in or whose
business affects commerce." Its scope does not include certain
financial institutions, including banks, savings and loan institutions,
and federal credit unions; telecommunications and interstate
transportation common carriers; and air carriers.